We have established this Blog to share any and all thoughts and discuss issues relating to Notre Dame Football.
We are Subway Alumni Notre Dame Fans who love IRISH Football and The University of Notre Dame Du Lac. This is the place to interact, learn, discuss, perk interest, argue, keep you informed, have some fun and maybe help perpetuate the traditions and history of Notre Dame Football.

Check out the archives, for some great posts or scroll down the right side for the most popular. At the bottom of the Blog, we have added 50+ neat pictures of the Notre Dame Campus.

Don't forget to add us to your favorites list: http://subwayalumnistation.blogspot.com

Feel free to make comments to the posts. We read and try to answer all of them.
Email us at: dragonspress@gmail.com
Welcome Aboard!

Monday, December 6, 2010

Sun Bowl Facts

First of all thank you very much Pac-10 for fielding lousy teams and not having enough bowl-eligible so that Notre Dame could sneak in the back door of the Sun Bowl. This is so much better than going to

Second a security reminder for all Notre Dame fans: If traveling to Ciudad Juarez, be watchful for individuals wearing ski masks and hoodies carrying assault rifles. There is a 50-50 chance they are Miami fans.

FACTS The Sun Bowl, along with the Sugar Bowl and the Orange Bowl are the second-oldest bowl games in the country, behind the Rose Bowl.

Stadium Sun Bowl Stadium

Location El Paso, Texas

Previous stadiums Jones Stadium (1935–1937)

Kidd Field (1938–1962)

Operated January 1, 1935 – present

Conference tie-ins Pac-10, ACC

Previous conference tie-ins Big Ten (1995–2005)

Payout US $4,100,000 combined (As of 2010 update)

First Game – 1936 between El Paso High School All-Stars vs. Ranger (Texas) Two High School Teams

2009 Matchup:

Oklahoma vs. Stanford (OU 31-27)

Former Names:

Sun Bowl (1935–1985)

John Hancock Sun Bowl (1986–1988)

John Hancock Bowl (1989–1993)

Sun Bowl (1994–1995)

Norwest Sun Bowl (1996–1998)

Wells Fargo Sun Bowl (1999–2003)

Vitalis Sun Bowl (2004–2005)

Brut Sun Bowl (2006–2009)

Former and Present Sponsors:

John Hancock (1986–1993)

Norwest (1996–1998)

Wells Fargo (1999–2003)

Vitalis (2004–2005)

Brut (2006–2009)

Hyundai (2010–present)

2009 Color Commentator for CBS - Steve Beuerlein

1986 Color Commentator for CBS - Ara Parseghian (He also played in the Sun Bowl for Miami (O) 1948)

No comments: